Channel Lineup
Channel
Date
select
Filters
HD New
Print
Time
Programs for WQEC-DT3 on Tuesday, August 22, 2017
12:00 AM
Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke ABC's of Smoke (HD, TV-G) Host Steven Raichlen presents a refresher course on the basics of smoking techniques with rotisserie Chicken and Stuff Pork Loins.
12:30 AM
Travel With Kids Hollywood & L.A. California (HD, TV-G) The kids take a trip to Los Angeles, California, to visit the La Brea Tar Pits, Universal Studios and the studio where the Nickelodeon network films its shows.
1:00 AM
Lidia's Kitchen Ragu (HD, TV-G) The renowned chef shows viewers how to prepare simple, economical and seasonal dishes, encouraging people to draw on their roots and be spontaneous.
1:30 AM
Cook's Country from America's Test Kitchen Chinese Comes Home (HD, TV-G) Bridget Lancaster presents a chicken chow mein recipe; Julia Collin Davison shows Christopher Kimball her recipe for a slow-cooked Chinese barbecue pork.
2:00 AM
Nick Stellino: Storyteller in the Kitchen Dish to Name (HD, TV-G)
2:30 AM
Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke Pac-Rim Smoke (HD, TV-G) Pan-Asian pit master secrets are revealed in grilled Thai beef salad, whole striped bass with aromatics, and coconut grilled corn with sesame soy butter.
3:00 AM
This Old House Arlington Arts & Crafts; Underground Energy (HD, TV-G) The electrician buries the cables; Norm and Charlie build the base columns for the porch; Roger builds a brick patio; the team install kitchen cabinets.
3:30 AM
Rick Steves' Special: A Symphonic Journey (HD, TV-G) The travel expert joins the Cascade Symphony Orchestra and maestro Michael Miropolsky for a musical and historical journey to seven European countries.
4:30 AM
Lidia's Kitchen Ragu (HD, TV-G) The renowned chef shows viewers how to prepare simple, economical and seasonal dishes, encouraging people to draw on their roots and be spontaneous.
5:00 AM
Sewing with Nancy 10-20-30 Minutes to Recycle Jeans, Part 1 (TV-G) An expert in the craft shares her vast wealth of knowledge with viewers who are in need of contemporary sewing, quilting and home decorating ideas.
5:30 AM
The Best of the Joy of Painting (TV-G) Art instructor Bob Ross teaches amateurs and newcomers to painting how to create a variety of natural scenes with easy-to-follow instructions.
6:00 AM
Chef John Besh's Family Table Perfect Roast Leg of Lamb; Ratatouille; Stuffed Tomatoes (HD, TV-G) From his home kitchen just outside of New Orleans, chef John Besh demonstrates how to prepare roasted leg of lamb, Ratatouille and stuffed tomatoes.
6:30 AM
Joanne Weir Gets Fresh Peppers (HD, TV-G) Joanne Weir and her student Melissa prepare several dishes using various types of peppers and Italian cheeses, including pan-roasted Padron peppers.
7:00 AM
Dining with the Chef Roast Young Boar and Wild Mountain Vegetables (HD, TV-G) Eiji Taniguchi, the owner of a trendy avant-garde restaurant in Toyama Prefecture, introduces his firewood-grilled chicks and roast young boar.
7:30 AM
Lucky Chow Asian Food, American Dreams (HD, TV-G) Three important voices of Asian cuisine discuss their success secrets; a young Chipotle executive, the queen of banh mi, and a pioneering, award-winning chef.
8:00 AM
Weekends with Yankee The Coast (HD, TV-G) Hosts Richard Wiese and Amy Traverso explore Ogunquit, Maine, make authentic Maine clambake near Acadia National Park, and learn boatbuilding in Newport, R.I.
8:30 AM
In the Americas with David Yetman Lake Superior: Circling the Sweet Water Ocean (HD, TV-G) David heads north to the U.S.-Canadian border to explore the shores of Lake Superior, the largest lake in the world, which also harbors a national park.
9:00 AM
The Woodwright's Shop Swedish Shrink Box (HD, TV-G) Woodworker Peter Follansbee joins Roy once again to demonstrate how to turn hollowed wood into a Swedish shrink box with an inserted bottom.
9:30 AM
Woodsmith Shop Must-Know Joinery Techniques (TV-G) With viewers' future furniture or shop projects in mind, the editors demonstrate how to properly make and utilize five different types of joinery.
10:00 AM
Growing a Greener World Hope for Heroes (HD, TV-G) Farmers whose lives have been changed by the Farmer Veteran Coalition, an organization that helps veterans begin careers in farming, tell their stories.
10:30 AM
Urban Conversion Farm-to-Table (HD, TV-G) Rodham and Gina volunteer at Isabelle Farms, a local organic market farm in Lafayette, Colorado; they learn first hand what goes into farm-to-table.
11:00 AM
Sewing with Nancy 10-20-30 Minutes to Recycle Jeans, Part 1 (TV-G) An expert in the craft shares her vast wealth of knowledge with viewers who are in need of contemporary sewing, quilting and home decorating ideas.
11:30 AM
The Best of the Joy of Painting (TV-G) Art instructor Bob Ross teaches amateurs and newcomers to painting how to create a variety of natural scenes with easy-to-follow instructions.
12:00 PM
Chef John Besh's Family Table Perfect Roast Leg of Lamb; Ratatouille; Stuffed Tomatoes (HD, TV-G) From his home kitchen just outside of New Orleans, chef John Besh demonstrates how to prepare roasted leg of lamb, Ratatouille and stuffed tomatoes.
12:30 PM
Joanne Weir Gets Fresh Peppers (HD, TV-G) Joanne Weir and her student Melissa prepare several dishes using various types of peppers and Italian cheeses, including pan-roasted Padron peppers.
1:00 PM
Dining with the Chef Roast Young Boar and Wild Mountain Vegetables (HD, TV-G) Eiji Taniguchi, the owner of a trendy avant-garde restaurant in Toyama Prefecture, introduces his firewood-grilled chicks and roast young boar.
1:30 PM
Lucky Chow Asian Food, American Dreams (HD, TV-G) Three important voices of Asian cuisine discuss their success secrets; a young Chipotle executive, the queen of banh mi, and a pioneering, award-winning chef.
2:00 PM
Weekends with Yankee The Coast (HD, TV-G) Hosts Richard Wiese and Amy Traverso explore Ogunquit, Maine, make authentic Maine clambake near Acadia National Park, and learn boatbuilding in Newport, R.I.
2:30 PM
In the Americas with David Yetman Lake Superior: Circling the Sweet Water Ocean (HD, TV-G) David heads north to the U.S.-Canadian border to explore the shores of Lake Superior, the largest lake in the world, which also harbors a national park.
3:00 PM
Rick Steves' Europe Normandy: War-Torn, Yet Full of Life (TV-G) A visit to Normandy includes stops at Rouen, Honfleur's harbor, the D-Day beaches and the enchanted-island abbey of Mont St. Michel.
3:30 PM
Woodsmith Shop Must-Know Joinery Techniques (TV-G) With viewers' future furniture or shop projects in mind, the editors demonstrate how to properly make and utilize five different types of joinery.
4:00 PM
Growing a Greener World Hope for Heroes (HD, TV-G) Farmers whose lives have been changed by the Farmer Veteran Coalition, an organization that helps veterans begin careers in farming, tell their stories.
4:30 PM
Urban Conversion Farm-to-Table (HD, TV-G) Rodham and Gina volunteer at Isabelle Farms, a local organic market farm in Lafayette, Colorado; they learn first hand what goes into farm-to-table.
5:00 PM
The Woodwright's Shop Swedish Shrink Box (HD, TV-G) Woodworker Peter Follansbee joins Roy once again to demonstrate how to turn hollowed wood into a Swedish shrink box with an inserted bottom.
5:30 PM
Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke Where There's Smoke (HD, TV-G) Succulent duck breast skin is smoked to crispiness, while the meat avoids the perils of overcooking; smoked beef shoulder clod, with mustard barbecue sauce.
6:00 PM
New Orleans Cooking with Kevin Belton Jazz Brunch (HD, TV-G) Host Kevin Belton prepares a Jazz Brunch, which includes Grillades and Grits, Pain Perdu and Bananas Foster, and demonstrates how to prepare them.
6:30 PM
Baking with Julia David Blom (HD, TV-G) Viewers are invited to join Julia and third-generation baker David Blom in the kitchen, where he prepares babas, tuiles, gingersnaps and savarins.
7:00 PM
Martha Stewart's Cooking School Small Bites (HD, TV-G) Martha introduces four recipes from the Arabian Gulf that are presented in small bites: crab croquettes, date pancakes, lamb dumplings and fava bean dip.
7:30 PM
America's Test Kitchen from Cook's Illustrated Country Ribs and Corn Muffins (TV-G) Seasoned chefs experiment with recipes new and old, address culinary challenges, and test cooking products and techniques for their usefulness and durability.
8:00 PM
Sara's Weeknight Meals Super Bowls of Soup (TV-G) Sara shows off her unique New England chowder; Sara safely packs food for a tailgate; Brazilian chef Leticia Moreinos Schwartz makes stew.
8:30 PM
Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke Where There's Smoke (HD, TV-G) Succulent duck breast skin is smoked to crispiness, while the meat avoids the perils of overcooking; smoked beef shoulder clod, with mustard barbecue sauce.
9:00 PM
The Woodwright's Shop Swedish Shrink Box (HD, TV-G) Woodworker Peter Follansbee joins Roy once again to demonstrate how to turn hollowed wood into a Swedish shrink box with an inserted bottom.
9:30 PM
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope Taiwan: Iron Pathways to Adventure, Part 1 (TV-G) Joseph returns to Taiwan, using its extensive train system to find adventure along the way; he explores the natural beauty, culture and colorful history.
10:00 PM
Two for the Road Journey to the End of the World (HD, TV-G)
10:30 PM
Martha Stewart's Cooking School Small Bites (HD, TV-G) Martha introduces four recipes from the Arabian Gulf that are presented in small bites: crab croquettes, date pancakes, lamb dumplings and fava bean dip.
11:00 PM
America's Test Kitchen from Cook's Illustrated Country Ribs and Corn Muffins (TV-G) Seasoned chefs experiment with recipes new and old, address culinary challenges, and test cooking products and techniques for their usefulness and durability.
11:30 PM
New Orleans Cooking with Kevin Belton Jazz Brunch (HD, TV-G) Host Kevin Belton prepares a Jazz Brunch, which includes Grillades and Grits, Pain Perdu and Bananas Foster, and demonstrates how to prepare them.
Food
Home
Information
Travel
True
For complete television listings, visit TitanTV.com
Copyright 2017. TitanTV, Inc. All rights reserved.
^ advertisement
 
  -